Andre Simon Memorial Funds Awards

Past Winners

  • 2012
  • Caroline Conran - Sud de France
  • Jancis Robinson, Julia Harding & José Vouillamoz - Wine Grapes
  • Neal Martin (John Avery Award) - Pomerol
  • Jason C Anthony (Special Commendation) - Hoosh
  • 2011
  • Dan Lepard - Short and Sweet
  • Garrett Oliver (editor) - The Oxford Companion to Beer
  • Jesus Barquin, Luis Gutierrez, Victor de la Serna (Special Commendation) - Finest Wines of Rioja
  • 2010
  • Niki Segnit - The Flavour Thesaurus
  • Jasper Morris - Inside Burgundy
  • The Edible Series (Special Commendation) - Reaktion Books
  • 2009
  • Darina Allen - The Forgotten Skills of Cooking
  • Carla Capalbo - Collio
  • Richard Wrangham (Special Commendation) - Catching Fire
  • 2008
  • Peter Brears - Cooking and Dining in Medieval England
  • James Crowden - Ciderland
  • Michel Roux (Special Commendation) - Pastry
  • 2007
  • Hugh Fearnley-Whittingstall and Nick Fisher - The River Cottage Fish Book
  • John Dickie (special commendation) - Delizia
  • Philip Williamson and David Moore - Wine Behind the Label
  • Charles Metcalfe and Kathryn McWhirter (special commendation) - The Wine and Food Lovers Guide to Portugal
  • 2006
  • Andrew Whitley - Bread Matters
  • Stephen Brook - Bordeaux - Medoc and Graves
  • Mark Hix (special commendation) - British Regional Food
  • 2005
  • Claudia Roden - Arabesque
  • Hugh Johnson - Wine: A Life Uncorked
  • Katherine Hughes (special commendation) - The Short Life and Long Times of Mrs Beeton
  • John Livingstone-Learmonth (special commendation) - The Wines of Northern Rhone
  • 2004
  • Hugh Fearnley-Whittingstall - The River Cottage Meat Book
  • Nicholas Faith - Cognac
  • Felicity Lawrence (Special Commendation) - Not On the Label
  • Charles Clover (Special Commendation) - The End of the Line
  • 2003
  • Erik Millstone and Tim Lang - Atlas of Food
  • Richard Mayson - The Wines and Vineyards of Portugal
  • Nigel Slater (Special Commendation) - Toast
  • 2002
  • David Thompson - Thai Food
  • Andrew Jefford - The New France
  • Colin Spencer (Special Commendation) - British Food
  • 2001
  • Hugh Fearnley-Whittingstall - The River Cottage Cookbook
  • Stephen Skelton - The Wines of Britain and Ireland
  • Bennett Alan Weinber and Bonnie K Bealer - The World of Caffeine
  • Tom Jaine (Special Award)
  • 2000
  • Nigel Slater - Appetite
  • Michael Schuster - Essential Winetasting
  • Sue Shepherd (Special Commendation) - Pickled, Potted and Canned
  • 1999
  • Fergus Henderson - Nose to Tail Eating
  • John Burnett - Liquid Pleasures
  • Mark Grant (Special Commendation) - Roman Cookery
  • Larry Zuckerman (Special Commendation) - The Potato: How it Changed History
  • Alan Davidson (Special Award) - The Oxford Companion to Food
  • 1998
  • Ken Hom - Easy Family Dishes
  • Max Allen - Red & White
  • Stephen Brook (Special Commendation) - Pauillac
  • 1997
  • Claudia Roden - The Book of Jewish Food
  • Clive Coates - Co^te d?fOr
  • Richard Hosking - A Dictionary of Japanese Food
  • 1996
  • Maria Kaneva-Johnson - The Melting Pot ?| Balkan Food and Cookery
  • Janet Mendel - Traditional Spanish Cooking
  • Sophie D Coe and Michael D Coe (Special Commendation) - The True History of Chocolate
  • 1995
  • Rick Stein - Taste of the Sea
  • Anthony Hanson - Burgundy
  • Remington Norman - Rhone Renaissance
  • Robert Nield (Special Commendation) - The English, The French and The Oyster
  • 1994
  • Simon Hopkinson and Lindsey Bareham - Roast Chicken and Other Stories
  • Jancis Robinson - The Oxford Companion to Wine
  • Elizabeth David, Ed Jill Norman - Harvest of the Cold Months
  • 1993
  • Sri Owen - The Rice Book
  • Michael Jackson - Beer Companion
  • Henrietta Green (Special Commendation) - Food Lovers Guide to Britain
  • 1992
  • Pierre Koffman - La Tante Claire
  • Remington Norman - Great Domaines of Burgundy
  • Richard Mayson (Special Commendation) - Portugal's Wines and Winemakers
  • 1991
  • Arabella Boxer - A Visual Feast
  • Oz Clarke - New Classic Wines
  • John and Sally McKenna (Special Commendation) - The Bridgestone Irish food Guide
  • 1990
  • Jill Norman - The Complete Book of Spices
  • Burton Anderson - The Wine Atlas of Italy
  • 1989
  • Patrick Rance - The French Cheese Book
  • Hugh Johnson - The Story of Wine
  • 1988
  • Peter Graham - Classic Cheese Cookery
  • Tom Stevenson - Sotheby's World Wine Encyclopaedia
  • 1987
  • Henrietta Green - British Food Finds
  • Stephen Brook - Liquid Gold: Dessert Wines of the World
  • 1986
  • Harold McGee - On Food and Cooking
  • Jancis Robinson - Vines, Grapes and Wines
  • 1985
  • Hannah Wright - Soups
  • Nicholas Belfrage - Life Beyond Lambrusco
  • 1984
  • Yan-Kit So - Classic Chinese Cookbook
  • Rosemary George - The Wines of Chablis
  • 1983
  • Roger Phillips - Wild Food
  • Hugh Johnson - Wine Companion
  • 1982
  • Jane Grigson - Fruit Book
  • Barbara Maher - Cakes
  • David Peppercorn - Bordeaux
  • 1981
  • Anne Willan - French Regional Cooking
  • John R Hume and Michael Moss - The Making of Scotch Whisky
  • 1980
  • Marcella Hazan - The Classic Italian Cookbook
  • Marika Hanbury Tenison - Cooking with Vegetables
  • Michael Broadbent - The Great Vintage Wine Book
  • 1979
  • Josceline Dimbleby - The Book of Puddings, Desserts and Savouries
  • Joanna Smith - The New English Vineyard
  • 1978
  • Alan Davidson - North Atlantic Seafood
  • Jane Grigson - Vegetable Book
  • Nicholas Faith - The Winemasters
Caroline Conran, Food Winner 2012
Julia Harding, Drink Winner 2012
Dan Lepard, Food Winner 2011
Jesus Barquin, Luis Gutierrez, Victor De La Serna - Special Commendation 2011
Jasper Morris, Drink Winner 2010